2013 Spring SEC Academic Honor Roll Includes 71 Wildcats

By Jacob Most

University of Kentucky Wildcats from all eight of UK’s spring sports teams combined to earn a total of 71 spots on the Southeastern Conference Spring Sports Academic Honor Roll, Commissioner Mike Slive announced this week.University of Kentucky Wildcats from all eight of UK’s spring sports teams combined to earn a total of 71 spots on the Southeastern Conference Spring Sports Academic Honor Roll, Commissioner Mike Slive announced this week.

UK’s honorees included 16 women’s track and field team members, 14 from baseball, nine from softball, seven women’s tennis players, eight men’s track and field team members, six each from men’s golf and men’s tennis and five women’s golfers.

A total of 1,247 student-athletes from around the league earned spots on the honor roll, which is based on grades from the 2012 summer, 2012 fall and 2013 spring terms.  In order to make the SEC Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must have a 3.0 grade-point average for the preceding academic year or his/her entire collegiate career, be at least a sophomore in academic standing, and meet additional qualifications.

 

Kentucky Student-athlete – Sport – Major

Thomas Bernal - Baseball - Agricultural Economics

Austin Cousino - Baseball - Community and Leadership Development

Jerad Grundy - Baseball - Community and Leadership Development

Max Kuhn - Baseball - Communication

Corey Littrell - Baseball - Community and Leadership Development

Sam Mahar - Baseball - Communication

Taylor Martin - Baseball - Communication

Paul McConkey - Baseball - Agricultural Economics

A.J. Reed - Baseball - Communication/Math Education

Matt Reida - Baseball - Communication

Jacob Russell - Baseball - Plant and Soil Science/Marketing

Zach Strecker - Baseball - Accounting/Chemical Engineering

Micheal Thomas - Baseball - Exercise Science

Lucas Witt - Baseball - Communication

Matthew Anderson - Men’s Golf - Finance

Joseph Barr - Men’s Golf - Communication

Will Bishop - Men’s Golf - Business Management

Cody Martin - Men’s Golf - Marketing

Todd McDaniel - Men’s Golf - Civil Engineering

Ben Stow - Men’s Golf - Community and Leadership Development

Ashleigh Albrecht - Women’s Golf - Community and Leadership Development

Liz Breed - Women’s Golf - Journalism

Betsie Johnson - Women’s Golf - Elementary Education

Heather Lott - Women’s Golf - Nursing/Psychology

Megan Moir - Women’s Golf - Accounting/Marketing

Ginny Carroll - Softball - Exercise Science

Lauren Cumbess - Softball - Integrated Strategic Communication

Kara Dill - Softball - Kinesiology & Health Promotion

Sarah Frazer - Softball - Integrated Strategic Communication

Emily Gaines - Softball - Communication Disorders

Griffin Joiner - Softball - Exercise Science

Emily Jolly - Softball - Hospitality Management and Tourism

Krystal Smith - Softball - Finance/Marketing

Ellen Weaver - Softball - English

Maks Gold - Men’s Tennis - Chemistry

Ryuji Hirooka - Men’s Tennis - Finance

Panav Jha - Men’s Tennis - Biology

Brett Johnson - Men’s Tennis - Accounting

Grant Roberts - Men’s Tennis - Community and Leadership Development

Anthony Rossi - Men’s Tennis - Economics

Khristina Blajkevitch - Women’s Tennis - Communication

Stephanie Fox - Women’s Tennis - Integrated Strategic Communication

Caitlin McGraw - Women’s Tennis - Media Arts and Studies

Edmee Morin - Women’s Tennis - Finance

Jessica Stiles - Women’s Tennis - Marketing

Grace Trimble - Women’s Tennis - Political Science

CeCe Witten - Women’s Tennis - Exercise Science

Daniel Buckles - Men’s Track & Field - Biology

Adam Kahleifeh - Men’s Track & Field - Human Nutrition

Conner Neu - Men’s Track & Field - Kinesiology and Health Promotion

Luis Orta - Men’s Track & Field - International Studies/Spanish

Jared Phillips - Men’s Track & Field - Chemistry

Robert Scharold - Men’s Track & Field - Nursing

Jacob Wildenmann - Men’s Track & Field - Marketing

Mackay Wilson - Men’s Track & Field - Mechanical Engineering

Katie Achtien - Women’s Track & Field - Nursing

Anna Bostrom - Women’s Track & Field - Psychology/Anthropology

Michelle Canterna - Women’s Track & Field - Exercise Science

Patrice Farquharson - Women’s Track & Field - Exercise Science

Shelby Kennard - Women’s Track & Field - Psychology

Cally Macumber - Women’s Track & Field - Integrated Strategic Communication

Julie Nunn - Women’s Track & Field - Exercise Science

Chelsea Oswald - Women’s Track & Field - Biology/Psychology

Kayla Parker - Women’s Track & Field - Exercise Science

Allison Peare - Women’s Track & Field - Middle School Education

Tamyah Pipkin - Women’s Track & Field - Exercise Science/Biology

Shiara Robinson - Women’s Track & Field - Business Management/Marketing

Taylor Wendler - Women’s Track & Field - Accounting/Finance

Angelica Whaley - Women’s Track & Field - Exercise Science

Hiruni Wijayaratne - Women’s Track & Field - Integrated Strategic Communication

Megan Wright - Women’s Track & Field - Integrated Strategic Communication

X
Enter your linkblue username.
Enter your linkblue password.
Secure Login

This login is SSL protected

Loading